Elite Privacy Notice  
  PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE  
  This Privacy Statement sets out how Elite Expo Sdn Bhd collect, store and handle personal information ( as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia.

Please read this Privacy Statement to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Statement and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement
 
     
 
  1. What This Privacy Statement Explains

  2. This Privacy Statement explains:
    • Our Commitment To You
    • What kind of personal information we collect
    • How we collect your personal information
    • How we use your personal information
    • Disclosure of Your Personal Information
    • Marketing and Promotional Purposes
    • Access & Correction Requests and Inquiries, Limiting the Processing of Personal Data
    • Links to Third-Party Websites
    • Your Obligations
    • Updates To Our Privacy Statement
    • Our Contact Details

  3. Our Commitment To You

  4. We value your trust and are committed to protecting your personal information. To ensure that you can make informed decisions and feel confident about supplying your Personal Information to us when using any of our Elite Expo Sdn Bhd websites, and/or Services, we provide you with this Privacy Statement outlining our practices and the choices you have concerning how your Personal Information is being collected and used by us.

  5. What Kind Of Personal Information We Collect

  6. Personal Information” means information about you, from which you are identifiable, including but not limited to your name, identification card number, birth certificate number, passport number, nationality, address, telephone number, fax number, bank details, credit card details, race, gender, date of birth, marital status, resident status, education background, financial background, personal interests, email address, your occupation, your designation in your company, your company details, the industry in which you work in, any information about you which you have provided to Elite Expo Sdn Bhd in registration forms, application forms or any other similar forms and/or any information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by Elite Expo Sdn Bhd from time to time and includes sensitive personal data such as data relating to health, religious or other similar beliefs.

  7. How We Collect Your Personal Information

  8. Elite Expo Sdn Bhd may collect personal information directly from you when you:-
    • submit an application, application or other similar form to attend our event
    • contact us for any enquiries including by calling our customer service
    • register or subscribe for a specific Event and/or Service (for example, newsletters)
    • participate in any of our surveys
    • interact and communicate with Elite Expo Sdn Bhd at any events or activities
    • enter into or participate in any competitions, contests or loyalty programmes run/organised by Elite Expo Sdn Bhd
    • register interest and/or request for information of (through our online portals or other available channels) or attend to our events
    • respond to any marketing materials we send out
    • commence a business relationship with us (for example, as a service provider/business partner)
    • visit any of our offices
    • visit or browse our websites
    • lodge a complaint with us
    • provide feedback to us (for example via our websites or in hard copy)

      Other than personal information obtained from you directly (as detailed above), we may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with  or are connected with you (credit reference agencies or financial institutions), and from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of information relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

  9. How We Use Your Personal Information

  10. We may collect and use personal information from you or from the category of third parties identified in this Privacy Statement, for one or more of the following purposes:-

    Where you are a visitor or exhibitor of Elite Expo Sdn Bhd:
    • to verify your identity
    • to assess and process your application(s) /request(s) for our Events and/or Services
    • to provide you with the Services you have requested
    • to administer and manage the services we provide you (including charging, billing, facilitating payments and collecting debts)
    • to investigate and resolve any service issues, complaints or other enquiries that you submit to us regarding our network, events and services with our customer relations teams
    • to detect and prevent fraudulent activity
    • to manage our networks
    • to keep in contact with you and provide you with any information you have requested
    • to engage in business transactions in respect of Products and/or Services to be offered and provided to you
    • to establish and better manage any business relationship we may have with you
    • to maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure
    • to determine how can we improve services to you
    • to conduct marketing activities (for example, market research)
    • to maintain records required for security, claims or other legal purposes
    • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements
    • for any other purposes that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities

    Where you are an agent, vendor, supplier, or service provider:
    • for the purposes of engaging you to provide services or products;
    • to facilitate or enable any checks as may be required by Elite Expo Sdn Bhd in order to engage you;
    • to process payments relating to any products or services you have provided;
    • to contact you or your company;

    General:-
    • to respond to questions, comments and feedback from you;
    • to communicate with you for any of the purposes listed in this Notice;
    • for internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, database records;
    • for purposes of detection, prevention and prosecution of crime;
    • and you agree and consent to Elite Expo Sdn Bhd using and processing your Personal Data for the Purposes and in the manner as identified in this Notice.

  11. How We Use Your Personal Information

  12. Elite Expo Sdn Bhd may use and process your Personal Data for business and activities of Elite Expo Sdn Bhd which shall include, without limitation the following: -
    • Delivery agents such as newspaper vendors and newsagents
    • Elite Expo Sdn Bhd partners and advertisers, which include parties with whom Elite Expo Sdn Bhd collaborates with for certain events, programmes and activities
    • Companies and/or organizations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/ or professional advisers
    • Companies and/or organizations that assist us in processing and/ or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing you with products and/or services that you have requested or subscribed for
    • Other entities within Elite Expo Sdn Bhd
    • Other parties in respect of whom you have given your express or implied consent
    • Governmental authorities to comply with statutory, regulatory and governmental requirements

  13. How We Use Your Personal Information

  14. Elite Expo Sdn Bhd may also use and process your personal information to provide you with information about our and third party services and/or products, which may be of interest to or benefit you, except where otherwise requested or notified by you.

    In certain instances, we may disclose your personal information to our preferred merchants and strategic partners. However, please note that we will only disclose your personal information to our merchants and strategic partners where you have subscribed for particular Events or Services which require such disclosure, and/or where your consent has been obtained, subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to Elite Expo Sdn Bhd.

    We take reasonable steps to ensure that our agreements with our merchants and/or strategic partners include appropriate privacy and confidentiality obligations.

    If you do not wish your personal information to be utilized for the purposes of marketing or should you change your mind in relation to your previous decision, please contact us via the contact details provided below. Your latest written instructions to us will prevail.

  15. How We Use Your Personal Information

    Subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, you may request for access to and/or request correction of your Personal Data, request to limit the processing of your Personal Data for the Additional Purposes and/or make any inquiries regarding your Personal Data. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request to access or correct your personal information within 21 days of receiving your request.

    In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Data, Elite Expo Sdn Bhd has the right to refuse the your requests to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under law, such as where the expense of providing access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your or another person’s privacy.

  16. Links to Third-Party Websites

    The Websites may contain links to third parties' websites. Please note that Elite Expo Sdn Bhd is not responsible for the collection, use, maintenance, sharing, or disclosure of data and information by such third parties. If you provide information directly to such sites, the privacy policy and terms of service on those sites are applicable and Elite Expo Sdn Bhd is not responsible for the information processing practices or privacy policies of such sites.

  17. Your Obligations

    You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information to us about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us and for updating this personal information as and when it becomes incorrect or out of date by contacting Elite Expo Sdn Bhd via the contact details provided below. This obligation is a condition to the provision of our services to you and/ or any other person authorized or permitted by your or your organization/ company to use the Services.

    In the event you may need to provide us with personal information relating to third parties (for example about your spouse or children or where you are the designated person in charge (from an organization or company) for dealing with us, if you are acquitting and are responsible for a service and/or an event that they will use and/or attend), you confirm that you have (i) obtained their consent or otherwise entitled to provide their personal information to us and for us to use accordingly, and (ii) informed them to read this Privacy statement at our website at www.elite.com.my/pdpa.php.

  18. Updates To Our Privacy Statement

    Elite Expo Sdn Bhd shall reserve the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this Privacy Statement from time to time and the updated version shall apply and supersede any and all previous versions, including but not limited to, leaflets or hard copy versions. Please check our website for information on our most up-to-date practices.

  19. Our Contact Details

    Should you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Statement, kindly contact us during office hours (between 9:00am to 6:00pm, Monday to Friday) at the following contact points:

    Department: PR & Communications Department
    Telephone: +6 03-5891 1157
    Fax No.: +6 03-5891 1147
    Email: info@eliteexpo.com.my
    Address: No.46, Jalan Layang-Layang 3, Bandar Puchong Jaya, 47100 Puchong, Selangor, Malaysia.